Enabling Acts and Enablers
[…] One officer called, "Cover me!"–a plea with a much different meaning for Marines trained in combat. They reacted to contact, returned fire, and peppered the walls with bullets.
The conditions for invoking the Insurrection Act
The purpose of the Act is to give the President the tools to suppress an insurrection, to calm unrest, and to ensure the proper enforcement of the laws when normal policing will not suffice.
This sounds clear on its face, but the criteria for its use are vague. Although both 10 U.S. Code § 252 and 253 are relevant here, to save some time we can skip to right to § 253. This is probably the more worrisome of all the sections under the Insurrection Act.
Section 253 allows the President to use "the militia or the armed forces, or both" and "any other means" to "take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy" if it "opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws."
This language is so overly broad that you could easily imagine it being employed in any number of conditions.